Headline

Faculty Rights Tip of the Week: Reprimands

Article 18 of our Collective Bargaining Agreement covers reprimands. Here are some important things to know about reprimands:

  • An administrator may issue an oral and/or written reprimand.
  • A written reprimand has to be identified clearly as a “letter of reprimand.”
  • You must be provided with a copy of a written reprimand at least five days before it’s placed in your Personnel Action File (PAF).
  • You have 14 days after the receipt of the reprimand to request a conference with the administrator who issued the reprimand, and your request for a meeting “shall not unreasonably be denied.”
  • The administrator who issued the reprimand may modify or retract it at any time, but you must be notified when these actions are taken.
  • You have a right to attach a rebuttal to a written reprimand in your PAF and/or request correction of the record based upon article 11 of our contract.
  • Reprimands may have additional consequences if cited in in a notice of disciplinary action in the future, but at the Reprimand stage, they cannot.
  • You cannot grieve or challenge a reprimand as you can other personnel actions.
  • After three years, if there are no further references to that reprimand in additional discipline then, upon your request, the reprimand and all related materials will be permanently removed from your PAF.

There are other provisions about reprimands you can find in Article 18.  If you or a colleague receives a written or oral reprimand you should contact your CFA Faculty Rights representative right away. 

You can find your chapter faculty rights representative at:

http://www.calfac.org/faculty-rights-chapter-representatives.

If you have questions about a faculty rights tip or would like to suggest a tip, please write us at cfa@calfac.org with the subject line “Faculty Rights Tip.”

Commands