Item

Thank You! To all of CFA’s Allies & Supporters
For all you did for CSU Faculty

The messages of congratulations are pouring in for the Tentative Agreement reached in the “Fight for Five.”

Here is a partial list of the many allies who took steps to support CSU Faculty with letters, statements, speeches, strike sanctions, participation in public events and more.

Thank you from CFA President Jennifer Eagan, the CFA officers and Board of Directors, the CFA Bargaining Team, The campus CFA Chapters and everyone who you helped to secure this Tentative Agreement.

SUPPORT WITHIN THE CSU

CFA AFFILIATED UNIONS

ACADEMIC, LABOR & COMMUNITY SUPPORTERS

LABOR COUNCILS AROUND THE STATE

  • Alameda Labor Council (region with CSU East Bay)
  • Butte & Glenn Counties Central Labor Council (CSU Chico)
  • Fresno-Madera-Tulare-Kings CLC (Fresno State)
  • Humboldt and Del Norte Counties CLC (Humboldt State)
  • Kern, Inyo & Mono Counties CLC (CSU Bakersfield)
  • Los Angeles County Federation of Labor (CSU Dominguez Hills, CSU Long Beach, Cal State Los Angeles, CSU Northridge, Cal Poly Pomona)
  • Monterey Bay CLC (CSU Monterey Bay)
  • Napa-Solano CLC (CSU Maritime Academy)
  • North Bay Labor Council (Sonoma State)
  • North Valley Labor Federation (CSU Stanislaus)
  • Orange County Labor Federation (CSU Fullerton)
  • Sacramento CLC (Sacramento State)
  • San Bernardino & Riverside Counties CLC (CSU San Bernardino)
  • San Diego-Imperial Counties CLC (San Diego State and CSU San Marcos)
  • San Francisco Labor Council (San Francisco State)
  • South Bay Labor Council (San Jose State)
  • Stanislaus-Tuolumne Central Labor Council (CSU Stanislaus)
  • Teamsters Joint Council 7 (represents 100,000 Teamsters in Northern California)
  • Teamsters Joint Council 42 (represents 200,000 Teamsters in Southern California)
  • Tri-Counties CLC (CSU Channel Islands and Cal Poly SLO)

ELECTED OFFICIALS

Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon
Assembly Speaker Emeritus Toni Atkins
Assemblymember Luis Alejo
Senator Ben Allen
Senator Jim Beall
Assemblymember Susan Bonilla
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Cheryl Brown
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Senate President pro Tempore Kevin de Leon
Assemblymember Bill Dodd
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Mike Gatto

Assemblymember Mike Gibson
Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez
Assemblymember Adam C. Gray
Senator Isadore Hall
Senator Dr. Ed Hernandez
Senator Bob Hertzberg
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
Assemblymember Patty Lopez
Assemblymember Evan Low
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell
Senator Dr. Richard Pan
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez

Senator Richard Roth
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond
Assemblymember Phil Ting
Assemblymember Shirley Weber
Senator Lois Wolk
Assemblymember Jim Wood

Commands